We respect your privacy.

We respect your privacy.

 

Welcome to the Black Brick Property Solutions LLP (“Black Brick”) privacy notice.

Black Brick respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed, and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Black Brick collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a service or contact us regarding careers at Black Brick.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Controller

Black Brick Property Solutions LLP is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Black Brick”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us using the following contact details:

By Post: Black Brick Property Solutions LLP, 15 Bruton Place, Mayfair, W1J 6LU London; or
By Email: info@black-brick.com

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other external websites (‘Third-Party Sites’).

We do not have any control over such Third-Party Sites to which we link and we cannot be held responsible for their privacy statements or the privacy of any personal information which you provide after you have used any link on our website to visit these Third-Party Sites. You should exercise caution and look for any applicable privacy statement or policy appearing on such Third-Party Sites.

 

What Personal Data we collect

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, company name and job title.

Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

Property Preference Data includes type of home, area, number of bedrooms, price and any further comments.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information provided by Google Analytics and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This is also includes information when you report a problem with our website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also need to collect and maintain information from external sources such as credit reference and identify verification agencies. We will tell you when we receive information from them and how we will use it.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How your personal data is collected

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • request one of our services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [link] for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    (b) marketing databases such as Campaign Monitor, based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from third parties who are acting on your behalf, such as your lawyers or financial advisors.

 

What we do with your Personal Data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where we ask you to provide a quote for a case study and in relation to sending direct marketing communications to individuals acting in a personal capacity via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To perform and administer the contract we enter into with you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of business,  an Employment Contract or Supplier Contract

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Personnel records

Performance of a contract with you

To manage payments, fees and charges

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

To collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 (c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To ask you to provide a quote for a case study

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 (c) Marketing and Communications

With your consent, which will be obtained in a GDPR compliant manner.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 (c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To process your application when you apply to Black Brick for employment. This will include data generated by interviews, tests and correspondence, information from recruitment firms we engage with, and references provided by third parties

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to hire employees and grow our business), to contact you about other prospective positions if we feel it may be of interest to you, to answer your enquiries and to perform any legal function we are obliged to perform

To interact with you via our Social Media assets

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Please refer to the

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Monthly newsletter and other direct marketing information – when you register to receive Black Brick’s newsletter, or other of our regular communications, we need to collect personal information. We’ll process this information by adding your contact details to a list that we hold on Campaign Monitorand our CRM system, Reapit. Prosperworks. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • External third parties – these include:
    • Service providers acting as processors based in the EU who help us run our website, solely for the purposes of hosting and running our website.
    • Authorised third-party service providers who provide IT and administration services to us to help us to provide our services, including the provider of our CRM system and other software solutions used by us in the provision of our services;
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants, bookkeepers, property concierge providers and insurers based the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, consultancy and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers and storage

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve storage or a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we store or transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data:this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. This is commonly known as a “data subject access request”.
  • Request correction of your personal data:this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data:this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You can also ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
  • Object to processing of your personal data:where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data:this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • Request transfer of your personal data:we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. (Note: this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any personal data we hold will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy.

A current copy of this Privacy Policy is available on our website.

 

For more information about how we can assist you, please contact us on:

T: +44 20 3141 9861
E: info@black-brick.com

We're ready when you are.

Black Brick is a leading, independent buying agency, providing expert advice to buyers in London, the Home Counties and the South East. As Buying Agents, we only ever act for the buyer, giving you an unfair advantage and putting you ahead of the competition when it comes to securing the right property.

We would be delighted to hear from you to discuss your own property requirements. For a non-obligatory consultation, please contact us:

+44 (0) 20 3141 9861